Legal

Privacy Policy

The website pinata.cloud (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Pinata Technologies, Inc. (referred to herein as “Pinata,” “us,” “we,” or “our”). The Site provides information regarding our products and services (the “Services”).

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is designed to inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information when you use our Site and Services and the choices you have associated with that information. From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. If we do, we will post an amended version here. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically.

Information Collection and Use
We collect several different types of information for various purposes from you through your use of the Site and Services.

Types of Information Collected
Personal Data
While using our Services we ask you to provide us, or we collect certain personally identifiable information that can be used to identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

Sign Up. To sign up for an account, you will provide us with your name and email address, and you will create a unique password. You will also provide us with your payment information including your credit card information. We use Stripe, a third-party payment processor. Please review Stripe’s privacy policy here.

Login. To login to your account, you will provide us with your username and password.

Job Applications. To apply for a job application, you will provide us with your name, email address, phone number, and address. If you apply for a job with us through your account with LinkedIn, AngelList, or Built In, they may also collect certain Personal Data. Please review their privacy policies for more information regarding their practices.

Usage Data

We use your Personal Data to provide you the Services on our Site, and to receive and respond to your inquiries about products, services, warranties, or support. To address your questions, we may subsequently need to request additional information. We may use your Personal Data to contact you about products or Services that we believe may be of interest to you. In addition, we may use the collected data for the following purposes:

⭐️ To register your account
⭐️ To provide and maintain our Service
⭐️ To notify you about changes to our Service
⭐️ To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
⭐️ To provide customer care and support
⭐️ To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Services
⭐️ To monitor the usage of our Service
⭐️ To detect, prevent and address technical issues
⭐️ To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Disclosure of Data
We may share the information we collect about you to provide a product or service you have requested.   We may share your information with service providers that perform tasks on our behalf related to our business, such as order fulfillment services, analytical services, book-keeping services, marketing services that may provide you advertising on our behalf, customer service, employment services, or social media services. For example, we use Stripe for payment processing and Intercom, Hubspot, and Hotjar for marketing services.  We may disclose your information as required or appropriate by law, including to comply with legal process and to respond to requests from public and government authorities; to enforce our terms and conditions, including investigations of potential violations thereof; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; and to protect our operations.  Pinata may also disclose your information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary: 

●       To comply with a legal obligation
●       To protect and defend the rights or property of Pinata
●       To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services
●       To protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public
●       To protect against legal liability 

We may otherwise share or disclose your information with your consent or when you opt in to share your information with a designated third party.

We may also share your information with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. 

Cookies Data
We use “cookies,” a small text file transferred to your device, along with similar technologies (e.g.,internet tag technologies, web beacons, embedded scripts) to help provide you a better, more personalized user experience. These technologies are used to:
●       Make the user experience more user friendly;
●       Remember your preferences (e.g., browsing language, usage preferences); or
●       Help us understand and improve how visitors use our website, including which of our pages and products are viewed most frequently.  

Cookies can be blocked by changing your internet browser settings to refuse all or some cookies. If you choose to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site or Services.

You can find out more about cookies and how to manage them by visiting www.AboutCookies.org.

You can understand which third parties have currently enabled cookies for your browser or mobile device and how to opt-out of some of those cookies by accessing the Network Advertising Initiative’s website or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website. For more information on mobile specific opt-out choices, visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Mobile Choices website.  

Interest-Based Ads
Unaffiliated third parties may use cookies and other technologies on third-party websites to collect information about your online activities overtime and across different websites you visit in order to provide you with interest-based advertising. You can generally opt-out of receiving interest-based advertisements from members of the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking here or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here. When you opt-out using these links, please note that you may still receive advertisements. However, advertisements will not be personalized based on your interests.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses Cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with the Site and Services, compile reports on their activity, and provide other services related to their activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a returning visitor, and any referring website. The technologies used by Google Analytics do not gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt-out of tracking of analytics by Google, click here.

Hotjar
We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g., how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and do not like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address(processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our Site. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collect on our behalf.

Marketing Communications and Choices
Wherever you are located, we will send you marketing communications based on the preferences you have expressed. You may opt out of marketing-related emails by clicking on a link at the bottom of each such email, or by contacting us through one of the methods provided in the “Contact Us” section below and putting “Marketing Opt-Out” in the subject line.

Do Not Track
Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, the website does not currently interpret, respond to, or alter its practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals.  

Security of Data
The security of your data is important to us, and we strive to use commercially reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data. You acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure the absolute security of your Personal Data. 

Service Providers
We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services (“Service Providers”), to provide the Services on our behalf, or to assist us in analyzing how our Services are used. We take commercially reasonable measures to contract with service providers that implement commercially reasonable protections when processing your Personal Data.

Links to Other Sites
Our Services may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of every website you visit. 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party websites or services. 

Notice to Residents of Europe and the United Kingdom
Pinata recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and the users of the Site. As such, we will always ensure that we have a lawful basis for processing your Personal Data.

Pinata’s offices are located at 808 ConAgra Drive, Ste 400, Omaha, NE 68102. Pinata is the data controller of all Personal Data collected from residents of the European Economic Area(EEA) or the United Kingdom.  

Our Legal Basis for Collecting, Storing, and Processing Your Personal Data

We will collect and process your Personal Data based on one of the following legal bases: 

Consent. We may process your Personal Data with your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. 
Performance of a Contract. We may process your Personal Data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.  
Comply with a Legal Obligation. We may process your Personal Data if it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
Legitimate Interests. We may process your Personal Data if doing so is necessary for our legitimate interests and those legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Your Legal Rights 
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights related to Pinata’s use of your Personal Data.

Right- Description of your right
Access-
A right to  access Personal Data held by us about you, as well as information about how  we are using your data.
Rectify- A right to  require us to rectify any inaccurate Personal Data held by us about you.
Delete- A right to  require us to erase Personal Data held by us about you, and where the  Personal Data has been made public, for other controllers processing the  Personal Data to also erase links to, or copy or replication of, such  Personal Data. This right will only apply where (for example): we no longer  need to use the Personal Data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; or where  you withdraw your consent if we are using your Personal Data based on your  consent; or where you object to the way we process your data (in line with  Right 6 below).
Restrict Use- A right to  restrict our processing of Personal Data held by us about you. This right  will only apply where (for example): you dispute the accuracy of the Personal  Data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the  Personal Data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or  where we no longer need to use the Personal Data to achieve the purpose we  collected it for, but you require the data for the purposes of dealing with  legal claims.
Data Portability and Transfer- A right to  receive Personal Data, which you have provided to us, in a structured,  commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to require  us to transfer this personal data to another organization, at your request.
Object to Processing- A right to  object to our processing of Personal Data held by us about you (including for  the purposes of sending marketing materials to you).

International Data Transfers
Pinata is located in the United States, as such, your information may be processed by us or our service providers in the United States. In such case, we have endeavored to establish and provide appropriate safeguards for EEA residents, and provide EEA residents the ability to enforce their data subject rights and provide EEA residents effective legal remedies as set forth in GDPR Article 46.  For any transfer of Personal Data from the EEA, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom that we make, we use appropriate safeguards to ensure for the lawful processing and transfer of the Personal Data. When appropriate, we may use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. Please contact us through one of the methods provided in the “Contact Us” section below and put “Safeguards” in the subject line to receive more information on the safeguards we have put in place.  

Data Retention
We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect your Personal Data and for the purpose of satisfying any legal or reporting requirements that apply to us.  

Make a Complaint
If you have any concerns or complaints regarding our processing of your Personal Data, please contact us through one of the methods provided in the “Contact Us” section below and put “Complaint” in the subject line.  If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your Personal Data or are not satisfied with our handling of any request by you in relation to your rights, you have the right to make a complaint to your local supervisory authority (EU Data Protection Authorities, Information Commissioner’s Office).    

Notice to California Residents
We do not disclose your personal information to any third party for such third party’s direct marketing purposes without you expressly consenting or opting-in to this disclosure prior to us providing such third party your personal data. You do not have to consent or opt-in to this disclosure to use our Services. Thus, under California Civil Code Sections 1798.80-1798.84, upon your request, we have no obligation to provide you further information. Provided, however, you can contact us through one of the methods provided in the “Contact Us” section below and put “California Opt-Out” in the subject line to withdraw your consent or opt-out of such disclosures.  

Notice to Nevada Residents
Nevada law allows Nevada residents to opt out of the sale of certain types of personal information. Subject to several exceptions, Nevada law defines “sale” to mean the exchange of certain types of personal information for monetary consideration to a person for the person to license or sell the information to additional persons. We do not currently sell personal information as defined in the Nevada law. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you still may submit a verified request to opt-out of sales and we will record your instructions and incorporate them in the future if our policy changes. Opt-out requests may be sent to us through one of the methods provided in the “Contact Us” section below and put “Nevada Opt-Out” in the subject line.

Notice to Utah Residents
We do not disclose your personal information to any third party for such third party’s direct marketing purposes without your consent or opt-in.

 Children’s Privacy
In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R.,§§ 312.1-312.12, this website does not collect information from children under thirteen (13) years of age, and we do not intentionally collect information from persons under thirteen (13) years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that a child under thirteen (13) has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from a child under thirteen (13) without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change, modify or otherwise update this policy at any time. Unless otherwise noted, any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately. If any changes are material, we may provide you notice of such changes by posting notice on the website or by other means.  

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us through a method provided below. 

By Email:          
team@pinata.cloud

By Mail:            
Pinata Technologies, Inc.
Attn: Pinata Compliance
808 ConAgra Drive, Ste 400
Omaha, NE 68102 

































Questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at team@pinata.cloud.

Contact us
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.